5976 results
Refine your search
Refine your search
Subject
Type
Date
Place
  • none
Tags

A

A. A. Greenberg

A. C. Hagerthy (2)

A. E. Gilbert Wasgatt

A. E. Marcy, Rodick Realty Company

A. E. Zimmerman

A. F. Poole

A. H. Blackstone

A. H. Curtis

A. N. Houghton

A. Phillips

A. S. H. Winsor

A. S. Murray Jr.

A. Saunders

A. W. Curtis

A. W. Longfellow

A. Y. Goriansky

Abbie Brown

Abraham Jacob Somes

Abram Gilpatrick (8)

Abram Gilpatrick, Herman L. Savage

a.c. and k.k., Landscape Design Associates

Ada E. Parker

Ada F. Hunt

Ada Richardson

Adela Parker Kendall

Adelma Joy

Adney Boothby

Adrienne Maxwell (21)

Agnes Bushell

Agnes Yarnall (2)

Alan Knox (39)

Alan P. Russell, President of Board

Albert C. Fernald (2)

Albert E. Guionnaud (6)

Albert K. McBride (3)

Albert W. Cobb (2)

Alberta T. Thomas

Alden and Haplow Longfellow

Alexander T. Hagerthy

Alexandra Adler Gregersen

Alfred Mullikin (12)

Alfred Nye (3)

Alice A. Havemeyer (2)

Alice Earle Hyde

Alice Smith

Alice Stewart Eno

Alison Oneacre (2)

Allen, Savage, Ober

Alley Bakeman Smart

Allston Sargent (2)

Allyson Brehm

Alonzo J. Harriman, Associates

Alvah L. Reed (29)

Alvali

Ambrose S. Higgins (4)

Amos Clement

Amos E. Sinclair (2)

Amy Sutherland

Andrew Eccles

Andrew P. Harvey

Andrew Vietze

Andy Potter

Ann R. Kinney, Carol Malone

Ann Rivers, Steven Mullane

Ann Waldron

Anna Bell Reed

Anna Carr

Anna D. Thompson

Anna Davis Hilah

Anna J. H. Scull (2)

Anna Lewis Kneedler (2)

Anne Gardiner

Anne Kozak

Anne Lindsay

Anne Raver (4)

Anne Smallidge

Annie Bates Malcom

Annie F. Hodgdon (3)

Annie Macdonald Calef

Annie R. Gilbert

Ansel L. Manchester (17)

Ansel L. Manchester, Minnie F. Manchester

Antoinette De Coursey Patterson

Arlyss Becker

Arno W. Cleaves

Arnold Newman, New York, NY

Arthur A. Murphy (2)

Arthur Coombs (6)

Arthur E. Howard

Arthur E. Newbold Jr.

Arthur Keith

Arthur McFarland

Arthur S. Littlefield

Arthur Wilber

Asa S. Knowles (3)

Ashley (2)

Association of the Union Church

Asticou Inn guests and vicinity cottagers

Augustus C. Savage

Augustus D. Phillips (29)

Augustus D. Phillips & Son

Augustus D. Phillips, Luther S. Phillips (3)

Aurelia Brown

Austin Heckscher (2)

Austin Hill Brown

Avis Campbell

B

Baker & Dallet, Architects

Bangor Chamber of Commerce

Bangor Daily Commercial

Bangor Urban Renewal Authority

Bar Harbor Banking and Trust Company (3)

Bar Harbor Times

Barbara Ellen Joy

Barbara Fisher

Barbara W. Morris

Bass, Charissa Taylor & Walton, Emma Lee

Bates, Waldron, Edward L. Rand, Herbert Jacques

Beato Angelico

Beatrix Farrand

Bella Havey

Belle Smallidge (3)

Belle Smallidge Knowles (80)

Belle Smallidge Knowles, Jerome H. Knowles (2)

Benjamin C. Graves (2)

Benjamin F. Freeman (5)

Benjamin Russell

Berry and Minor, Attorneys at Law (2)

Bertha P. Closson

Beth Crichlow

Bethany Klyver

Betsy Flagg Melcher (8)

Bettina Dudley

Bev Coleman

Bill (2)

Bill Ayles (2)

Bill Clark

Billie (Edith) Favour

Bishop Codman

Bishop Doane, Jerome Knowles

Board of Health, Bucksport

Board of Health of Mount Desert (2)

Bob Wands

Bonnie P. Sawyer

Boston & Bangor Steamship Service

Boston University

Bowlers of the Neighborhood House

Bradley L. Peters

Branscom, Branscom

Bray Closson Howard

Brecher & Woodward Architects (3)

Brecher Hyman Associates

Brenda Perry

Brett Jencks

Brian Hubbell

British Survey

Brooke Astor

Brooks Peters

Brown' Studio, Bar Harbor, ME

BSK (4)

Bunker & Savage Architects, Augusta, ME (2)

Burr (2)

Buyers-Basso

C

C. A. Kimball

C. A. Simpson

C. B. Borland (2)

C. Bunker

C. C. Roberts

C. Candage (2)

C. E. Redman (2)

C. H. Emery

C. H. Richardson

C. J. Abbot

C. M. Sawyer

C. P. Gray

C. V. Truax

C. W. Steward

Calvin B. Ober

Cameron Burnside

Captain John Carver (2)

Carl Boyer

Carl E. Kelley

Carl Little (16)

Carl Schreck

Carl Smallidge

Carleton E. Fisher, Sue G. Fisher

Carlton A. Chapman

Carlton Taylor

Caro Kneedler Edwards

Carol Rivers

Carola Eliot Goriansky

Carrie L. Small (2)

Carroll Tyson (2)

Catherine N. Harrison

Chandler Bronson

Charlene Knox Farris

Charles A. Haynes (5)

Charles A. Mann

Charles A. Townsend (33)

Charles A. Trask

Charles Bradbury

Charles C. Adams (2)

Charles Chase

Charles E. Alley

Charles Edward Banks (2)

Charles Eliot Pierce

Charles F. Lee

Charles F. Sargent

Charles Francis (2)

Charles Graves

Charles H. Frazier (3)

Charles H. Welch

Charles Henry Pope

Charles K. Amidon

Charles K. Ovington

Charles K. Savage (8)

Charles Knowles Bolton

Charles N. Small

Charles N. Small, Edmond M. Staples

Charles P. Simpson, J. E. Savage

Charles Platt, architect

Charles S. Frost, architect

Charles S. Hamlin

Charles Savage (12)

Charles Savage, Scott C. White

Charles Simpson (6)

Charles W. Eliot (5)

Charles W. Eliot II (7)

Charles Wadsworth

Charles Wray

Charlotte R. Pepper (15)

Charlton Yarnall (2)

Chas A. Townsend

Chas A. Townsend, Schuyler Clark

Chauncey D. Joy (3)

Cheryl Olson & Joan H. Smith (editors)

Christine B. Roswell

Christopher Glass

Christopher Marzolf

Christopher Mason

Citizens and taxpayers of Northeast Harbor

Clara A. Rice

Clarence A. Kimball

Clarence Stanley

Clark Hoyt (2)

Clarke & Howe

Clay Kanzler

Clifford M. Martin, Superintendent

Clifton Reeves, Industrial Engineer

Coast and Geodetic Survey, Washington D. C.

Colby & Stuart (2)

Coleman Family

Commissioners on Fisheries and Game

Congregational Sewing Circle

Congregational Society of Mount Desert

Connie Jellison

Cope & Stewardson (2)

Coplon Associates

Cora E. Conners

Cora Phillips Savage

Cornelius Smith (2)

County of Hancock

Craig Idlebrook

Cram & Ferguson Architects

Cromwell (2)

Crowell & Lancaster (2)

Cynthia Zaitzevsky

D

D. E. Hurley

D. G. Hall

D. G. Hoyt

D. H. Field

Daisy Doane

Dan Kimball or James Clement

Danforth J. Manchester (2)

Daniel Coit Gilman

Daniel E. Kimball

Daniel Foley

Daniel H. Ham

Daniel Kimball (2)

David Friend

David LaPalombara

David Outerbridge

David Renault

David Westphal (2)

Dean Dudley

Dean E. Kingsbury

Deborah Dalfonso

Delano & Aldrich

Delbert Philpott, Donna Philpott, eds.

DeLorme Publishing Company; Geological Survey (U.S.)

Denis A. Pratt, AIA

Denise Goodman

Department of Labor, Children's Bureau

Dexter Witt, Freeport IL

Diana F. Abrell

Diana F. Abrell, Bunny LaDouceur

Diane Kostial McGuire

Don McPheters (2)

Donald B. Perry

Donald B. Phillips

Donald W. Norton

Dora Lewis

Doris Grant, Joe Musetti

Dorothy Brewster, Emma C. Brewster Jones

Doug Bruns

Douglas Coleman

Douglass Fitch

Down East Dilettante

Dr. S. Weir Mitchell

Dudley L. Sellers

Duncan Candler

Dunshee & Co., Boston, MA (3)

E

E. B. Clark

E. Chardon

E. Cushman McGiffert

E. E. Linscott

E. H. Greely

E. H. Kimball (2)

E. M. Hamor (2)

E. M. Staples

E. N. Welch

E. S. Dunshee, Boston, MA (2)

E. T. McCabe

E. W. Clark

E. W. Ober (5)

Earl Brechlin (3)

Earl Wilson

Earle G. Shettleworth Jr.

Eastern Illustrating and Publishing, Inc., Belfast, ME

Eastern Illustrating Co, Belfast, ME

Eben M. Hamor (10)

Ed Elvidge

Edgar I. Lord (28)

Edgar Small

Edith D'Olier Lippincott, Walter H. Lippincott

Edith Favour (2)

Edith Favour Falt

Edmond R. Norton

Edward A. Hodgdon

Edward B. Jackson (2)

Edward F. Staniford

Edward K. Dunham

Edward L. Rand

Edward L. Rand, Waldron Bates, Herbert Jacques (8)

Edward Mears (2)

Edward R. Reed

Edward S. Dana

Edwin B. Inglis

Edwin H. Denby

Effie Disston Fraley

Eleanor Belmont, Julia Fairchild

Eleanor Cuyler Patterson

Eleanor H. Kinney

Eleanor Robson Belmont, first Library Chairman

Eliot Wadsworth

Elizabeth (Betty) Gardiner, Mary Peabody

Elizabeth C. Scott Seavey

Elizabeth Cabot Lyman

Elizabeth Dean Hermann

Elizabeth Fearing

Elizabeth Gardiner

Elizabeth Gilman

Elizabeth Hulbert

Elizabeth Macul

Elizabeth McKey Hulbert

Ella F. Higgins

Ellen MacDonald Ward (3)

Elmer P. Spofford

Elmer Smallidge

Elsie Fay Hawtin, Patricia Grant Scull

Emeline Fiske

Emerson Hough

Emily P. Reynolds

Emily Phillips Kenney

Emily Phillips Reynolds

Emma G. Wiswell

Endicott Peabody

Eric Pace

Ernest A. Atwood

Ernest A. Atwood, Fred H. Parker, Rae D. Graves

Ernest Greene

Ernest Stillman (7)

Ernestine Hudson Gott

Esselyn Gilman Perkins

Esther Clark Wright (2)

Esther Mugerditchian

Esther Rogers

Ethel Garrett

Evans Warner & Register

Everett F. Jordan

F

F. Bascom

F. C. Fearing

F. E. Harrisman

F. E. Sherman Company

F. H. Norris

F. I. Phillips

F. Kurtz

F. M. Bartlett

F. Mason

Fabre

Farnham W. Smith

Fayerweather

Ferguson Peters

Florence E. Walls et al.

Frances Hopkinson Eliot

Frances S. Pepper

Francesca Alexander

Francis G. Peabody (2)

Francis Robinson

Frank A. Johnson

Frank E. Guernsey (5)

Frank G. Spurling (2)

Frank G. Woodworth (2)

Frank Irving Cooper Associates

Frank Irving Cooper Associates Architects

Frank Irving Cooper Corporation, Architects

Frank L. Merritt

Frank L. Sample

Frank Merkling

Frank Peabody

Frank R. Savidge

Franklin Company, Civil Engineers, Philadelphia

Franklin Henry Head

Franklin Stanley

Franklin Trust Company

Frazier for Neighborhood House Finance Committee

Fred A. Winfrey

Fred C. Lynam Co.

Fred L. Savage (164)

Fred L. Savage (?) (2)

Fred L. Savage, Edgar I. Lord (6)

Fred L. Savage, G. E. Harvey

Fred L. Savage, George Stratton

Fred Pervear

Frederic Page

Frederick Fraley Sr.

Frederick Illsley Phillips (2)

Frederick J. Kelly

Frederick L. Hills

Frederick Law Olmsted

Frederick W. Morse

G

G. J. Adams (2)

G. L. Grindle

G. Merrill Haskell

Gail Cleveland

Galen L. Cole

Gano Dunn

Garden Club of Mount Desert

Gary Cox

Gary Hermanson

GCI Historical Society

General Federation of Woman's Clubs

General Federation of Women's Clubs (3)

George A. Savage

George A. Zinn

George Augustus Wheeler, M.D., Henry Warren Wheeler

George B. Dorr (3)

George B. Dorr, Ernest Forbush, M. L. Fernald

George C. Danforth

George C. Wales (2)

George E. Turner

George Fennelly

George Fuller; Augustus and Danforth Manchester

George Gardiner

George H. Eaton

George L. Paine

George L. Paine, Hoyt C. Hottel

George L. Stebbins (4)

George Lyman Paine

George Madison Bodge, A.B.

George N. Colby, H. E. Halfpenny, J. H. Stuart

George O. Johnson

George P. Carver

George P. Carver, Engineering

George P. MacGregor

George Peabody

George R. Gardiner

George S. Bliss

George Savage (7)

George Shattuck Peabody

George Stebbins (2)

George T. Files (2)

George Ward Nichols

George Wells Bartholomew Jr.

George Wharton Pepper

George Wharton Pepper, Charlotte R. Pepper

George Zabrinski, William Milne

Georgia A. Tracy (4)

Georgianna Sibley, Nathalie Pierrepont

Georgina Roberts

Gertrude Fay (2)

Gertrude Schirmer Fay

Glenn Kessler

Gordon H. Falt

Governor Carl Milliken

Governor Louis J. Brann

Grace A. Wing

Granger Tripp

Graves Kittredge

Grosvenor Atterbury Architect, New York

Gunnar Hansen (3)

Guy P. Gannett, Publisher

H

H. A. Manning, editor

H. E. Haslau

H. Eaton

H. Edwin Stanley

H. F. Walling

H. G. Smallidge

H. I. Theall, Blue Hill, ME

H. I. Theall, Seal Harbor, ME (2)

H. J. Jaquith

H. L. Bradley

H. L. Vaughn

H. M. Conners

H. M. Eaton

H. Richards

H. S. Seavey

H. Smallidge

Hagan, Ira Jr.

Hagan, Ira. Jr.

Hale & Hamlin, Attorneys at Law (3)

Hall Safe and Lock Co

Hamor & Hamor

Hancock County Supreme Judicial Court (2)

Hannah Kimball

Hannah R. Smallidge

Hannibal E. Hamlin (6)

Harland Carr

Harold H. Murchie

Harriet M. Ogston (2)

Harry Fenn

Harry R. Neilson Jr.

Harry V. Gilson

Harvard DeLorraine Higgins

Hattie Springer

Hazel Canning

Heath

Heckscher

Heirs of Andrew Lopaus

Helen B. Graves (2)

Helen B. Howe

Helen Ferrulli

Helen Lippincott

Helen Roebling Tyson

Henrietta Soulis

Henry A. Little

Henry Boynton (2)

Henry Buxton (3)

Henry C. Kittredge

Henry C. Moore

Henry Kelley

Henry L. Rand

Henry M. Van Deusen

Henry Richards

Henry T. Reath (3)

Henry Van Dyke

Henry Whittemore

Herbert Boughton

Herbert Edwards

Herbert L. Smallidge (2)

Herbert Thomas

Herbert W. Gleason

Herbert Weir Smyth

Herman L. Savage (3)

Herman L. Savage, Abram Gilpatrick

Herrick

Heywood (12)

Heze S. Richardson

Hillcrest market

Hodgdon, Bordeaux and Burr, Selectmen of Mount Desert

Holly Dominie

Horace H. Leavitt

Howard C. Frazier (2)

Hugh L. Dwelley (4)

Hugh S. Thompson

Hydrographic Office, Washington D. C. (3)

I

Igor Belousovitch

Ina S. Ober

Inhabitants of Mount Desert (4)

Ira Berry

Irving Osgood

Isaac Coolidge, Surveyor

Isaac T. Moore (257)

Isaac T. Moore (?)

Islesford Historical Society

J

J. Andrews Harris Jr.

J. Archibald Murray (2)

J. B. Thomas (2)

J. C. Adams

J. C. Higgens & Son

J. D. Phillips (3)

J. Dorgis, R. Wilson, D. Sweet

J. E. Clark

J. E. Connick

J. E. Connick, Roger Danforth

J. E. Savage

J. Frederick Kelly

J. Hilgard, Superintendent

J. Hoge Patterson

J. J. Audubon

J. R. Crane

J. R. Ober

J. Sweeney

J. T. Higgins

J. W. Black & Co., Boston, MA

J. W. Fitzpatrick

Jack Ledbetter

Jackie Hodgkins Agnese

Jacob S. Disston (3)

Jacques Andrews, Rantoul

James E. Russell

James Grant

James H. Branscom

James H. Branscom, Mary Ella Branscom, Manson Manchester (2)

James H. Falt (3)

James Hinds and Richard Harris

James Kelley

James L. MacLeod

James O'Gorman, Earl Shuttleworth

James P. Brown

James Peters (2)

James R. Gilpatrick

James Sewall (3)

James Terry Gardiner, Andrew P. Wiswell (2)

James Turner, Everett Murphy

James W. Sewall

James W. Sewall Company, Old Town (8)

Jane Brown (2)

Jane Joseph

Jane Lamb (3)

Jane Smallidge

Janet B. Strong

Jared A. Knowles

Jarvis Cromwell

Jean Dane (2)

Jeff Barres

Jeff Tuttle

Jere H. Wheelwright

Jeremy Lunt (2)

Jerome H. Knowles (43)

Jerome H. Knowles, Clerk

Jerome H. Knowles Jr. (55)

Jerome H. Knowles, Notary Public (4)

Jerome H. Knowles, Secretary of Neighborhood House (2)

Jesse T. Nicholson, MD

Jessica Sattler

Jessie H. Foster

Jim Abts (2)

Jim J. Karle (4)

Joan A. Lester

Joan Coulomb, Wilma C. Eaton, Helena S. Eaton, Lucy H. Smith

Joanie Rosengarten van der Grift

John A. Peters (4)

John C. Ralph

John C. Scates

John Cole

John Farnham Boynton, Caroline Boynton (Harriman)

John Golden

John H. Manchester

John H. Morison

John H. Sheppard

John Hamor

John J. Currier

John L. Hodson, Adjutant General

John Lavine

John Lawrence, Bill Trotter

John M. March

John N. Swazey

John Pervear (19)

John Rivers

John S. Dodge

John Sedgwick

John Snow

John Snyder (2)

John Wilmerding (4)

Johnston

Jonathan Hamor

Jordan Pecile

Jos H. Curtis

Joseph C. Fraley

Joseph Corson

Joseph Curtis (2)

Joseph Curtis, Robert Patterson

Joseph H. Curtis (4)

Joseph H. Curtis, Landscape Engineer & Gardner

Joseph Lemuel Chester

Joseph M. Wilson (2)

Joseph P. Sims

Joseph R. Norwood

Joseph Smith

Joseph Tracy

Joseph W. Small

Josephine Balestier Dunham

Josh Blanchard, John Sweeney

JTD

Judith Miller (2)

Judith S. Goldstein (6)

Julia Fairchild

Julia G. Gayley

Julia G. Manchester (114)

Julia G. Manchester Gilpatrick (possible)

Julia Gocket

Julia McCue

Julia P. Jay

Julia T. Gilpatrick

Juliana Wood

Julie V. Loving

Julius Kurson

Jura Studio (4)

K

K. H. Mansfield, M. B. Mansfield, Editors

K. S Cleaves, P. D. Simpson

Kate J. Whitmore, C. D. Joy

Katherine Barr

Kathleen Fleury

Kathryn F. Knowles (2)

Kathy Gates McCoy

Kathy Suminsby (3)

Kathy VanGorder

Keith Morgan

Ken Burns

Kenneth Frazier

Kim Ridley, Randy O'Rourke

Kimball

Kimberly R. Sebold

King T. Meader

Knowles (?)

Knowles Company (273)

Knowles Real Estate

Kristen Andresen

Krumbhaar & Holt, Associates

L

L. A. Wilson (3)

L. A. Wyman (2)

L. Grindle Simpson

L. H. Bailey

L. P. Cole

L. V. Crocker, Topographer

L. W. O'Connor

Landowners along Schuyler Road

Lanpher Associates Inc. (2)

Larkin Soap Company

Larrabee, C.C.

LaRue Spiker (7)

Laura d'O. Roosevelt (2)

Laurence Newman

Laurie Hobbs-Olson

Lawrence Bartlett

Lawrence E. Kimball

Lawrence K. Hall

Lawrence Wass

Lawrie E. Holmes

Lawrie Holmes (6)

League of Women Voters of Mount Desert Island, ME

Lee Patterson

Lena M. Wilson

Leon Clark Hills

Leonard Allison Morrison

Leonard Lawson

Leroy Stanley

Leslie Ricker

Letitia Baldwin (7)

Lewis A. Wilson

Lewis H. Gordon

Lewis Hersey

Lillis Joy (2)

Lincoln A. Cromwell

Linn Sage

Lisa Horsch

Liscomb

Little & Browne

Little & Russell (2)

Livingston Galleries, Inc., New York, NY

Liz Roman Gallese

Lois L. Howe

Lona A. Rich (2)

Loren E. Kimball (9)

Loren E. Kimball Jr.

Lorenzo Sabine

Lorna Livingston

Louine Lunt Peck

Louis C. Madeira Jr.

Louis G. Barrett

Louisa Lee Schuyler, Georgina Schuyler

Louise C. Sinkler

Louise Libby

Louise Sawtelle Libby

Lucius H. Merrill

Lucy Frelinghuysen

Lucy H. R. Dabney (3)

Lucy Howe

Luisa Lee Schuyler et al.

Luther S. Phillips (13)

Luther S. Phillips (?)

Lyda B. Carter

Lydia Lyman

Lydia Vandenberg

Lyman H. Somes (2)

Lynn Haaland

Lynn Sage

Lynne Nelson Manion

M

M. C. Herrick (2)

M. C. Morrison, Assessor of Eden

M. Kimball

M. L. Allen (5)

#

(M. T. K.) initials only

M

M. W. Williams

Mabel Cromwell (2)

Maine Central R. R. Co.

Maine Federation of Women's Clubs

Maine State Highway Commission

Maitland Murphy

Malcolm Graves (Joe Green)

Malcolm H. Peabody

Manchester Brothers

Manson Manchester (3)

Margaret Doane Gardiner (5)

Margaret Herrison Doane

Margaret W. Holmes

Marguerite Yourcenar (3)

Marian Kimball

Marian Salisbury (5)

Marianne Sprague

Marion Clark Madeira

Marion Salisbury, Wilma Eaton, Maxine Eaton

Mark Cole

Mark Condon

Mark Howard

Mark Scott, Semyon Krasilshchik

Mark T. Cole (46)

Mark Weaver (9)

Marlene Salon

Martha A. Eastman

Martha A. Perry

Martha R. Townsend

Mary A. Adams

Mary A. Dean (2)

Mary C. Wheelwright

Mary Cabot Wheelwright (2)

Mary E. Hopkinson

Mary E. Smallidge (2)

Mary E. Smallidge et al.

Mary Frances Birlem

Mary Frances Parkman

Mary Gilpatrick Holmes

Mary H. Whitmore

Mary Louise McGregor

Mary S. Cobb

Mary S. Lewis

Mary Spring Frazier

Mary Walton Ferris

Mary Whiting

Matthew Bucklin

Matthew T. Mellon

Maud Williams Smith

Maureen McFarland

Maurice Burr (19)

Maxwell G. Woodward

MDI Regional High School Survey Staff

Meg Fernald

Megquier & Jones

Mel Elwell

Melissa Merkling

Melville Frost

Merritt T. Ober (8)

Metcalf & Eddy, Consulting Engineers

Mia Thompson Brown

Michael Barter

Michael Bender

Michael McGiffert

Mike Coombs

Mildred B. Bliss

Mildred N. Thayer, Mrs. Edward W. Ames

Miles Grindle, Editor

Mines and Technical Surveys, Ottawa, Canada

Minnie A. Brown Nilson

Minnie A. Nelson

Minnie F. Manchester, Treasurer

Minnie Manchester

Minturn V. Chace

Miss Aimee Lamb

Misty Edgecomb

Moorhead C. Kennedy (4)

Moorhead C. Kennedy, Charlene Alling

Moses Greenleaf (2)

Mount Desert (3)

Mount Desert Assessors

Mount Desert Bicentennial Committee

Mount Desert Board of Health (3)

Mount Desert Chamber of Commerce

Mount Desert Development Corporation

Mount Desert Elementary School (2)

Mount Desert inhabitants (5)

Mount Desert Island Chambers of Commerce

Mount Desert Island Historical Society

Mount Desert Municipal Officers (4)

Mount Desert Real Estate

Mount Desert Selectmen (11)

Mr. Bradley

Mrs. A. F. Joy

Mrs. A. L. Saunders

Mrs. Austin Phelps, Joseph Phelps

Mrs. Charles S. Hamlin

Mrs. Chauncey D. Joy (?)

Mrs. Dunham

Mrs. Edward King

Mrs. Edward W. Ames

Mrs. Elmer Smallidge

Mrs. Francis G. Spurling

Mrs. Gerrish H. Milliken

Mrs. J. A. Scott

Mrs. J. M. Sears

Mrs. John C. Meyerkort

Mrs. John Whitmore

Mrs. L. S. Emery

Mrs. Louise Hazelton

Mrs. M. W. Williams

Mrs. Mary Bosworth Clarke

Mrs. R. A. Sprague

Mrs. Ralph Ross

Mrs. Rodman Fay

Mrs. William Rodman (Gertrude H.) Fay

Municipal Officers of Eden, Maine

Municipal Officers, Town of Mount Desert (2)

N

N. K. Sawyer

Nan Cole

Nan Lincoln (2)

Nancy Richardson

Nathalie Smallidge (2)

Nathan C. Smallidge

Nathaniel H. Ames

Nathaniel Willis

National Archives

National Park Service (2)

Naval Hydrographic Office, Washington D. C.

Neighborhood House (6)

Neighborhood House, Athletic Association (5)

Neil L. Violette

Nellie Agnes Bartlett (2)

New England Historic Genealogical Society

Newman & Harris

Newman, Woodman & Harris, Architects

Nicholas Thomas Jr. (2)

Nicolaum Wisscher

Non-resident property owners of Mount Desert

Norma Cousins

Northeast Harbor Association

Northeast Harbor Country Club

Northeast Harbor Fleet (2)

Northeast Harbor Tennis Club (4)

Northeast Harbor Village Improvement Society (12)

Northeast Harbor Water Company

O

Ogden Tanner

Oka Hutchins

Olive J. Main

Oliver H. Fernald

Orrington Hamor

Osgood Carleton

Osgood Photography

Otis Ober

Owen Cole

P

P. D. Simpson

Page Smith

Pamela Melcher

Paper Talks Magazine, Jonesboro, ME

Parker Fennelly

Partridge

Patricia G. Drexel

Patrick Chasse

Paul A. Knaut (2)

Paul A. Knaut Jr.

Paul D. Sargent (5)

Paula Deitz (2)

Pauline Shurts

Peabody & Stearns

Percy Griffin

Perley D. Stanley et al.

Peter Forbes and Associates

Peter Grilli

Peter H. Spectre

Philip McLean

Philomena Manchester Davis

Phyllis Reynolds

Poelzora Small Shane

Portland City Planning Board

Prentiss & Carlisle Co. & Maurice Burr

Proctor Smallidge

Property owners of Mount Desert Island

Provost Marshal General, War Department

Putnam, Griswold, Wylde & Ames (4)

Q

Quentin E. Armstrong A.I.A. Architects (2)

R

R. Burnham Moffat (2)

R. Burnham Moffat, Ellen P. Moffat

R. E. Campbell

R. E. Liscomb

R. G. Davenport (2)

R. G. Salisbury

R. Gwynne Stout

R. L. Scott

R. L. Smallidge

R. W. Patterson

Ralph and Alice Long

Ralph and Frank F. Stanley Hamor

Ralph E. Liscomb

Ralph Hamilton Long

Ralph Stanley

Rand McNally & Company

Rebecca Buyers-Basso

Rebecca Evarts

Redmond Finney

Reed

Regina Cole

Rena Bunker

Reuben H. Carter

Rev. Edwin Atlee Garret III

Rev. Edwin Atlee Garrett III

Rev. James F. McElroy

Rev. McKendry

Rev. Richard S. M. Emrich

Rev. Stanley Haskell

Rev. William R. Crout

Richard A. Mawhinney

Richard A. Savage

Richard C. Cabot

Richard D. Kelley

Richard D. McKinzie

Richard Dudman

Richard Estes

Richard H. Rothe (2)

Richard Holmes

Richard K. Lieberman

Richard K. Lunt

Richard Keene (16)

Richard L. Bowditch

Richard Lunt

Richard M. Savage II

Richard Saltonstall Jr.

Richard W. Sherman

Robert Abbe (2)

Robert Dunning Chellis

Robert E. Suminsby

Robert L. Grindle (2)

Robert Lindsay Smallidge (9)

Robert Lindsey Smallidge (7)

Robert M. Loden

Robert Moran

Robert O. Binnewies

Robert Peabody

Robert Perry Salisbury

Robert R. Benedict

Robert R. Pyle (32)

Robert Raynes (10)

Robert Suminsby

Robert T. Whitehouse

Robert Torchia

Robert W. Patterson (4)

Robie Rumill

Robin K. Wright

Roc Caivano (229)

Roc Caivano, Harris Hyman (4)

Roc Caivano, Harris Hyman, Barb Sassman

Roc Caivano, Stewart Brecher Architects

Rockland Produce Company

Rose Lamb

Roy Bryant

Royal Leith

Rudi Musetti

Rudyard Kipling

Russel Butcher, Pam Butcher

Russell Butcher (3)

Ruth Donnell Coombs

S

S. E. Tracy

S. Louise Smallidge

Salem Towne (2)

Saltonstall & Morton Architects

Samuel A. Eliot (17)

Samuel Adams Drake

Samuel Blaisdell

Samuel Duncan Sargeant (4)

Samuel Eliot (2)

Samuel Eliot Morison (8)

Samuel Gilpatrick (2)

Samuel J. Stinson

Samuel K. Reed

Samuel Smallidge (2)

Samuel Veazie

Sanborn Photo Services

Sanford Robinson Gifford

Sara Weeks Peabody

Sarah Butler

Sarah Cabot Wheelwright (2)

Sarah Goodyear

Sarah J. Rosebrooks

Sarah Peabody

Sarah Scott

Savage (?)

Savage & Lord

School photo Guild of Maine (2)

Scott White

Seal Harbor Library

Seal Harbor Village Improvement Society

Secretary, Neighborhood House

Secretary, Northeast Harbor Village Improvement Society

Secretary of State

Selectmen

Selectmen of Mount Desert (8)

Serena Hale Davenport, Com. R. G. Davenport

Shawn O'Leary

Shelburne Studios, New York

Shepard and Stearns Architects

Sherman Leland

Sibley

Sidney P. Bracy

Simeon Milliken, William W. Thomas

Smith Photograph Co., Portland, ME

Stackpole

Stacy May

Stanhope Lenard Esq.

Stanley A. Woodbury

State Highway Commission (2)

State of Maine

State of Maine Council Chamber

Stella Hill

Stelling, Lord-Wood & Van Suetendael (4)

Stephen Ashley (2)

Stephen C. Clement

Stephen C. Clement Jr.

Stephen Fay, Editor

Stephen W. Blodgett

Sterling Haskell (62)

Steven Heckscher

Story Parker

Stratton & Savage

Sturgis Haskins, Lawrence Demilner

Sue Hodges

Sulo J. Tani

Summer Residents Association (2)

Susan Brown McGreevy

Susan Mary Alsop (3)

Susan O'Neill

Susan Sage Dillon (11)

Susanna H. Bodine (3)

Susie Wass Thompson

Sydney L. Wright

T

T. Gilbert Pearson (2)

T. Nelson Dale

T. W. Strong

Tatiana de Fidler

Ted Anthony

Ted Spurling

Ted Spurling Sr. (2)

The Arnold Studio, Ellsworth, ME

The Bar Harbor Times

The Harbor Committee

The Hugh C. Leighton Co., Manufacturers, Portland, ME

The Instructive Nursing Association

Theodore Spurling Sr. (2)

Theresa O. Stellpflug

Thomas Cabot

Thomas G. Richardson (2)

Thomas H. Roderick

Thomas Hall

Thomas Manchester

Thomas Paine

Thomas Searles

Thomas T. Harvey (3)

Thomas Vining

Tim Butler

Tom Culverwell (2)

Tom Hennessey

Tom Lawrence

Tom Walsh

Tommy Graves

Town Clerk of Mount Desert

Town of Mount Desert (17)

Town Officers of Mount Desert (3)

Town Planning Committee (2)

Treasury Department

Trustees of Estate of Eliza G. D. Gardiner

Tud Bunker

U

Ulf Bankmann

United States Congress

University of Maine, Orono

U.S. Department of Commerce

U.S. Geodetic Survey

U.S. Geological Survey (2)

U.S. Naval Hydrographic Office, Washington D. C.

U.S. Postal Service

V

V. Knuble

V. R. Smith

Valentine E. Higgins (2)

Vantines', Boston, MA (12)

Velma Ashley (3)

Vernon Gray

Victoria T. Murphy

Village Improvement Society (2)

Vincent Y. Bowditch (13)

Virginia Ralph Fitch

Vivian D. Lunt

W

W. B. Blaisdell

W. B. Campbell

W. C. Tuttle & Co., Belfast, ME

W. E. Hadlock

W. G. Bunker

W. G. McAdoo

W. H Freeman and Company

W. H. Hunt

W. N. Dyer, J. E. Savage

W. W. Heath (3)

Waldron Bates, Edward Rand, Herbert Jacques (4)

Waldron Bates, Herbert Jacques

Walker Gilbert, Luther S. Phillips (2)

Wallace Harrison

Walling

Walter A. Devine

Walter B. Smith

Walter Goodwin Davis

Walter Marshall Macdougall

Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert (6)

Warren H. Manning

Warren Kay Vantine Studio, Boston, MA

Washington Highway, MA

Waterville Planning Board

Wayne E. Reilly

Wayne E. Reilly, Project Editor

Wayne Herkness III

Wendell Gilley

Wendell S. Hadlock

Weslea Sidon

Westray Ladd

Whitman, Requardt & Smith, Engineers

Wilbur D. Spencer

William A. Heacock

William A. Henry III

William A. Woodworth

William Allen

William B. Morris (2)

William Bracher, F. Bourquin (2)

William Burnham Stimson, Allen R. Memhard

William Caleb Loring, Augustus P. Loring

William Croswell Doane (2)

William D. Hocker (13)

William Draper Lewis (2)

William E. Parsons, Paul G. Favour Jr.

William Fennelly

William Henry Kilby

William Henry Moore

William Hocker (2)

William Jay Turner

William L. Price

William Lawrence

William Lawrence, D.D., LL. D.

William McHenry, Architect

William Morris

William O. Emery

William O. Emery, ed.

William Otis Sawtelle (1874-1939) (24)

William P. Hanson

William Pepper

William Ralph Emerson

William Rieley and Roxanne Brouse

William S. Grant

William S. Grant Jr.

William S. Johnson, C.E.

William Strawbridge

William W. Frazier

William Warren Dunn

William Warren Vaughan

William Witherle

Willie Manchester

Willis H. Ballard (34)

Willis H. Ballard, Haskell et al.

Wilson Somers

Winifred Graves

Winnie Smart

Winthrop Sargent

Woodrow Wilson