A
A. A. Greenberg
A. C. Hagerthy (2)
A. E. Gilbert Wasgatt
A. E. Marcy, Rodick Realty Company
A. E. Zimmerman
A. H. Blackstone
A. H. Curtis
A. N. Houghton
A. S. H. Winsor
A. S. Murray Jr.
A. Saunders
A. W. Curtis
A. W. Longfellow
A. Y. Goriansky
Abbie Brown
Abraham Jacob Somes
Abram Gilpatrick (7)
Abram Gilpatrick, Herman L. Savage
a.c. and k.k., Landscape Design Associates
Ada E. Parker
Ada F. Hunt
Ada Richardson
Adela Parker Kendall
Adelma Joy
Adney Boothby
Alan P. Russell, President of Board
Albert C. Fernald (2)
Albert K. McBride (3)
Albert W. Cobb (2)
Alberta T. Thomas
Alexander T. Hagerthy
Alfred Mullikin (8)
Alice A. Havemeyer (2)
Allen, Savage, Ober
Alley Bakeman Smart
Allston Sargent (2)
Alonzo J. Harriman, Associates
Alvah L. Reed (30)
Alvali
Ambrose S. Higgins (4)
Amos E. Sinclair
Andrew P. Harvey
Andrew Vietze
Andrews, Jaques & Rantoul
Ann R. Kinney, Carol Malone
Anna Bell Reed
Anna Carr
Anna Davis Hilah
Anna J. H. Scull (2)
Anne Gardiner
Anne Lindsay
Anne Smallidge
Annie Bates Malcom
Annie F. Hodgdon (3)
Annie R. Gilbert
Ansel L. Manchester (17)
Ansel L. Manchester, Minnie F. Manchester
Arno W. Cleaves
Arthur A. Murphy (2)
Arthur E. Howard
Arthur E. Newbold Jr.
Arthur McFarland (2)
Arthur S. Littlefield
Asa Smallidge Knowles (1909-1990) (3)
Association of the Union Church
Asticou Inn guests and vicinity cottagers
Augustus C. Savage
Augustus D. Phillips
Austin Heckscher (2)
Austin Hill Brown
Avis Campbell
B
Baker & Dallet, Architects
Bangor Chamber of Commerce
Bangor Daily Commercial
Bangor Urban Renewal Authority
Bar Harbor Banking and Trust Company (3)
Barbara Ellen Joy
Barbara Fisher
Barbara W. Morris
Bass, Charissa Taylor & Walton, Emma Lee
Beatrix Farrand
Bella Havey
Belle Smallidge (3)
Belle Smallidge Knowles (81)
Belle Smallidge Knowles, Jerome H. Knowles (2)
Benjamin C. Graves (2)
Berry and Minor, Attorneys at Law (2)
Bertha P. Closson
Bev Coleman
Bill (2)
Bill Clark
Bishop Codman
Bishop Doane, Jerome Knowles
Board of Health, Bucksport
Board of Health of Mount Desert (2)
Boston University
Bowlers of the Neighborhood House
Bray Closson Howard
Brecher & Woodward Architects (3)
Brecher Hyman Associates
BSK (4)
Bunker & Savage Architects, Augusta, ME (2)
C
C. A. Simpson
C. Bunker
C. Candage (2)
C. E. Redman (2)
C. H. Emery
C. H. Richardson
C. J. Abbot
C. M. Sawyer
C. P. Gray
C. W. Steward
Calvin B. Ober
Carl Boyer
Carl E. Kelley
Carl Little
Carl Smallidge
Carleton E. Fisher, Sue G. Fisher
Carlton Taylor
Caro Kneedler Edwards
Carolyn Grant
Carrie L. Small (2)
Catherine N. Harrison
Chandler Bronson
Charles A. Haynes (5)
Charles A. Mann
Charles A. Trask
Charles Bradbury
Charles C. Adams (2)
Charles E. Alley
Charles Edward Banks (2)
Charles F. Sargent
Charles Graves
Charles H. Frazier (3)
Charles H. Welch
Charles Henry Pope
Charles K. Amidon
Charles K. Ovington
Charles K. Savage (6)
Charles Knowles Bolton
Charles N. Small
Charles N. Small, Edmond M. Staples
Charles Platt, architect
Charles S. Frost, architect
Charles Savage
Charles Simpson (6)
Charles W. Eliot (2)
Charles W. Eliot II (6)
Charlton Yarnall (2)
Chas A. Townsend, Schuyler Clark
Chauncey D. Joy (3)
Citizens and taxpayers of Northeast Harbor
Clara A. Rice
Clarence A. Kimball
Clarence Stanley
Clark Hoyt
Clarke & Howe
Clifford M. Martin, Superintendent
Clifton Reeves, Industrial Engineer
Coastal Engineering Inc.
Commission on Public Secondary Schools
Commissioners on Fisheries and Game
Congregational Sewing Circle
Congregational Society of Mount Desert
Cope & Stewardson (2)
Coplon Associates
Cora E. Conners
County of Hancock
Craig Idlebrook
Cram & Ferguson Architects
Crowell & Lancaster (2)
D
D. E. Hurley
D. G. Hall
D. G. Hoyt
D. H. Field
D. M. Stewart, R. M. Jopling
Danforth J. Manchester (2)
Daniel Coit Gilman
Daniel E. Kimball
Daniel Kimball
David Friend
David Renault
David Westphal
Dean Dudley
Dean E. Kingsbury
Delano & Aldrich
Denis A. Pratt, AIA
Department of Labor, Children's Bureau
Diane Kostial McGuire
Don McPheters (2)
Donald W. Norton
Dora Lewis
Doris Grant, Joe Musetti
Dorothy Brewster, Emma C. Brewster Jones
Douglas Coleman
Douglass Fitch
Down East Dilettante
Dr. S. Weir Mitchell
Dudley L. Sellers
Duncan Candler
E
E. B. Clark
E. Cushman McGiffert
E. E. Linscott
E. H. Greely
E. H. Kimball (2)
E. M. Hamor (2)
E. M. Staples
E. T. McCabe
E. W. Clark
E. W. Ober (5)
Earl Brechlin
Earle G. Shettleworth Jr.
Eben M. Hamor (9)
Edgar I. Lord (27)
Edgar Small
Edith D'Olier Lippincott, Walter H. Lippincott
Edith Drury
Edith Favour Falt
Edmond R. Norton
Edward A. Hodgdon
Edward B. Jackson (2)
Edward F. Staniford
Edward K. Dunham
Edward Mears (2)
Edward R. Reed
Edward S. Dana
Edwin H. Denby
Effie Disston Fraley
Eleanor Belmont, Julia Fairchild
Eleanor Cuyler Patterson
Eliot Wadsworth
Elizabeth (Betty) Gardiner, Mary Peabody
Elizabeth C. Scott Seavey
Elizabeth Cabot Lyman
Elizabeth Dean Hermann
Elizabeth Fearing
Elizabeth Gardiner
Ella F. Higgins
Elmer P. Spofford
Elmer Smallidge
Elsie Fay Hawtin, Patricia Grant Scull
Emeline Fiske
Emerson Hough
Emily P. Reynolds
Emily Phillips Reynolds
Emma G. Wiswell
Endicott Peabody
Eric Pace
Ernest A. Atwood
Ernest A. Atwood, Fred H. Parker, Rae D. Graves
Ernest Greene architect, New York
Ernestine Hudson Gott
Esselyn Gilman Perkins
Esther Clark Wright (2)
Esther Rogers
Ethel Garrett
Evans Warner & Register
Everett F. Jordan
F
F. E. Harriman
F. E. Sherman Company
F. H. Norris
F. I. Phillips
F. Mason
Florence E. Walls et al.
Frances S. Pepper
Frank A. Beard
Frank A. Johnson
Frank E. Guernsey (5)
Frank G. Spurling (2)
Frank G. Woodworth (2)
Frank Irving Cooper Associates
Frank Irving Cooper Associates Architects
Frank Irving Cooper Corporation, Architects
Frank L. Merritt
Frank L. Sample
Frank Peabody
Frank R. Savidge
Franklin Stanley
Franklin Trust Company
Frazier for Neighborhood House Finance Committee
Fred A. Winfrey
Fred C. Lynam Co.
Fred L. Savage (160)
Fred L. Savage (?)
Fred L. Savage, Edgar I. Lord (6)
Fred L. Savage, George Stratton
Frederic Page
Frederick F. Brown
Frederick Illsley Phillips (2)
Frederick L. Hills
Frederick Law Olmsted
G
G. E. Harvey
G. L. Grindle
G. Merrill Haskell
Gano Dunn
Gary Hermanson
General Federation of Woman's Clubs
General Federation of Women's Clubs (3)
George A. Savage
George A. Zinn
George Augustus Wheeler, M.D., Henry Warren Wheeler
George B. Dorr
George B. Dorr, Ernest Forbush, M. L. Fernald
George E. Turner
George Fuller; Augustus and Danforth Manchester
George Gardiner
George H. Eaton
George L. Paine
George L. Paine, Hoyt C. Hottel
George L. Stebbins (3)
George Madison Bodge, A.B.
George O. Johnson
George P. Carver
George P. Carver, Engineering
George Peabody
George R. Gardiner
George S. Bliss
George Savage (8)
George Shattuck Peabody
George T. Files (2)
George Wells Bartholomew Jr.
George Wharton Pepper
George Wharton Pepper, Charlotte R. Pepper
George Zabrinski, William Milne
Georgia A. Tracy (4)
Georgianna Sibley, Nathalie Pierrepont
Georgina Roberts
Gertrude Fay (2)
Gertrude Schirmer Fay
Gladys Clark
Gordon H. Falt
Governor Carl Milliken
Grace A. Wing
Granger Tripp
Graves Kittredge
Grosvenor Atterbury Architect, New York
H
H. A. Manning, editor
H. Edwin Stanley
H. G. Smallidge
H. J. Jaquith
H. M. Conners
H. M. Eaton
H. Richards
H. S. Seavey
H. Smallidge
Hagan, Ira Jr.
Hagan, Ira. Jr.
Hale & Hamlin, Attorneys at Law (3)
Hamor & Hamor
Hancock County Supreme Judicial Court (2)
Hannah Kimball
Hannah R. Smallidge
Hannibal E. Hamlin (6)
Harland Carr
Harold H. Murchie
Harriet M. Ogston (2)
Harry R. Neilson Jr.
Harvard DeLorraine Higgins
Hattie Springer
Heath
Heckscher
Heirs of Andrew Lopaus
Helen B. Graves (2)
Helen B. Howe
Helen Lippincott
Helen Roebling Tyson
Henrietta Soulis
Henry A. Little
Henry Boynton (2)
Henry Branscom
Henry C. Kittredge
Henry C. Moore
Henry Kelley
Henry M. Van Deusen
Henry Richards
Henry T. Reath
Henry Van Dyke
Henry Whittemore
Herbert Boughton
Herbert L. Smallidge (2)
Herbert Thomas
Herman L. Savage (3)
Herman L. Savage, Abram Gilpatrick
Heze S. Richardson
Hillcrest market
Hodgdon, Bordeaux and Burr, Selectmen of Mount Desert
Howard C. Frazier (2)
Hugh L. Dwelley
Hugh S. Thompson
I
Ina S. Ober
Inhabitants of Mount Desert (4)
Interslice Inc.
Ira Berry
Isaac Coolidge, Surveyor
Isaac T. Moore
Islesford Historical Society
J
J. Andrews Harris Jr.
J. Archibald Murray (2)
J. B. Thomas (2)
J. C. Adams
J. D. Phillips (3)
J. Dorgis, R. Wilson, D. Sweet
J. E. Connick
J. E. Savage
J. Frederick Kelly (2)
J. Hoge Patterson
J. R. Ober
J. T. Higgins
J. W. Fitzpatrick
Jacob S. Disston (3)
James E. Russell
James Grant
James H. Branscom
James H. Branscom, Mary Ella Branscom, Manson Manchester (2)
James H. Falt (3)
James Kelley
James L. MacLeod
James R. Gilpatrick
James Sewall (2)
James Terry Gardiner, Andrew P. Wiswell (2)
James Turner, Everett Murphy
James Volney Righters Architects, Inc.
James W. Sewall Company, Old Town
Jane Lamb
Jared A. Knowles
Jere H. Wheelwright
Jeremy Lunt
Jerome H. Knowles (42)
Jerome H. Knowles, Clerk
Jerome H. Knowles Jr. (2)
Jerome H. Knowles, Notary Public (4)
Jerome H. Knowles, Secretary of Neighborhood House (2)
Jessica Sattler
Jessie H. Foster
Joan Coulomb, Wilma C. Eaton, Helena S. Eaton, Lucy H. Smith
John A. Peters (4)
John C. Ralph
John C. Scates
John Farnham Boynton, Caroline Boynton (Harriman)
John H. Manchester
John Hamor
John J. Currier
John L. Hodson, Adjutant General
John Lawrence, Bill Trotter
John N. Swazey
John Wilmerding
Jonathan Hamor
Jordan Pond House Fund
Jos H. Curtis
Joseph C. Fraley
Joseph Corson
Joseph Curtis (2)
Joseph Curtis, Robert Patterson
Joseph H. Curtis (4)
Joseph H. Curtis, Landscape Engineer & Gardner
Joseph Lemuel Chester
Joseph R. Norwood
Joseph W. Small
Josephine Balestier Dunham
Josh Blanchard, John Sweeney
JTD
Judith S. Goldstein (5)
Julia Fairchild
Julia G. Gayley
Julia G. Manchester (2)
Julia G. Manchester Gilpatrick (possible)
Julia P. Jay
Julia T. Gilpatrick
Juliana Wood
Julius Kurson
K
K. S Cleaves, P. D. Simpson
Kate J. Whitmore, C. D. Joy
Kathryn F. Knowles (2)
Keith Morgan
Kenneth Frazier
Kimberly R. Sebold
King T. Meader
Knowles (?)
Knowles Company (3)
Knowles Real Estate
Krumbhaar & Holt, Associates
L
L. A. Wilson (3)
L. A. Wyman (2)
L. Grindle Simpson
L. H. Bailey
L. P. Cole
L. W. O'Connor
Landowners along Schuyler Road
Lanpher Associates Inc. (2)
Larkin Soap Company
Larrabee, C.C.
Laura d'O. Roosevelt (2)
Laurie Hobbs-Olson
Lawrence Bartlett
Lawrence E. Kimball
Lawrence Wass
Lawrie E. Holmes
Lee Patterson
Lena M. Wilson
Leon Clark Hills
Leonard Allison Morrison
Leonard Lawson
Leroy Stanley
Letitia Baldwin
Lewis A. Wilson
Lewis H. Gordon
Lewis Hersey
Lillis Joy (2)
Lincoln A. Cromwell
Lisa Horsch
Little & Browne
Little & Russell (2)
Liz Roman Gallese
Lois L. Howe
Lona A. Rich (2)
Longfellow, Alden & Harlow
Loren E. Kimball (9)
Lorenzo Sabine
Louine Lunt Peck
Louis C. Madeira Jr.
Louisa Lee Schuyler et al.
Louisa Lee Schuyler, Georgina Schuyler
Louise C. Sinkler
Louise Libby
Lucius H. Merrill
Lucy Frelinghuysen
Lucy H. R. Dabney (3)
Lyda B. Carter
Lyman H. Somes (2)
M
M. C. Herrick (2)
M. C. Morrison, Assessor of Eden
M. L. Allen (5)
M. W. Williams
Mabel Cromwell
Malcolm Graves (Joe Green)
Manchester Brothers
Margaret W. Holmes
Marguerite Yourcenar
Marianne Sprague
Marion Clark Madeira
Marion Kimball
Marion Salisbury, Wilma Eaton, Maxine Eaton
Martha A. Perry
Martha R. Townsend
Mary A. Adams
Mary A. Dean (2)
Mary Cabot Wheelwright (2)
Mary E. Hopkinson
Mary E. Smallidge (2)
Mary E. Smallidge et al.
Mary Frances Birlem
Mary Gilpatrick Holmes
Mary H. Whitmore
Mary S. Cobb
Mary S. Lewis
Mary Spring Frazier
Mary Walton Ferris
Matthew Bucklin
Matthew T. Mellon
Maud Williams Smith
Maureen McFarland
Maurice Burr (18)
Maurice H. Burr
Megquier & Jones
Mel Elwell
Melissa Merkling
Melville Frost
Memorial Service for Robert R. Pyle (25)
Merritt T. Ober (8)
Metcalf & Eddy, Consulting Engineers
Michael Bender
Mike Coombs
Mildred N. Thayer, Mrs. Edward W. Ames
Minnie A. Brown Nilson
Minnie A. Nelson
Minnie F. Manchester, Treasurer
Minnie Manchester
Moorhead C. Kennedy (3)
Moorhead C. Kennedy, Charlene Alling
Moses Greenleaf
Mount Desert (2)
Mount Desert Assessors
Mount Desert Board of Health (3)
Mount Desert Chamber of Commerce
Mount Desert Development Corporation
Mount Desert Elementary School
Mount Desert inhabitants (5)
Mount Desert Municipal Officers (4)
Mount Desert Real Estate
Mount Desert Selectmen (11)
Mr. Bradley
Mrs. A. F. Joy
Mrs. A. L. Saunders
Mrs. Charles S. Hamlin
Mrs. Chauncey D. Joy (?)
Mrs. Edward King
Mrs. Elmer Smallidge
Mrs. Francis G. Spurling
Mrs. Gerrish H. Milliken
Mrs. J. A. Scott
Mrs. John C. Meyerkort
Mrs. John Whitmore
Mrs. L. S. Emery
Mrs. M. W. Williams
Mrs. Mary Bosworth Clarke
Mrs. R. A. Sprague
Mrs. Ralph Ross
Mrs. Rodman Fay
Mrs. William Rodman (Gertrude H.) Fay
Municipal Officers of Eden, Maine
Municipal Officers, Town of Mount Desert (2)
N
N. K. Sawyer
Nathalie Smallidge
Nathan C. Smallidge
Nathaniel H. Ames
National Archives
Neighborhood House, Athletic Association (5)
Neil L. Violette
Nellie Agnes Bartlett (2)
New England Historic Genealogical Society
Newman & Harris
Newman, Woodman & Harris
Nicholas Thomas Jr. (2)
none (1271)
Non-resident property owners of Mount Desert
Northeast Harbor Country Club
Northeast Harbor Fleet
Northeast Harbor Tennis Club (4)
Northeast Harbor Village Improvement Society (12)
Northeast Harbor Water Company
O
Olive J. Main
Oliver H. Fernald
Olmsted Brothers, Brookline, Mass. (2)
Orrington Hamor
Otis Ober
P
P. D. Simpson
Parker Fennelly
Paul D. Sargent (5)
Pauline Shurts
Peabody & Stearns (3)
Percy Griffin
Perkins & Betton
Perley D. Stanley et al.
Peter Forbes and Associates (2)
Philomena Manchester Davis
Phyllis Reynolds
Poelzora Small Shane
Portland City Planning Board
Prentiss & Carlisle Co. & Maurice Burr
Proctor Smallidge
Property owners of Mount Desert Island
Provost Marshal General, War Department
Putnam, Griswold, Wylde & Ames (4)
Q
Quantum Engineering Inc.
Quentin E. Armstrong A.I.A. Architects (2)
R
R. Burnham Moffat (2)
R. Burnham Moffat, Ellen P. Moffat
R. E. Campbell
R. E. Liscomb
R. G. Davenport (2)
R. G. Salisbury
R. L. Smallidge
Ralph and Alice Long
Ralph and Frank F. Stanley Hamor
Ralph E. Liscomb
Ralph Hamilton Long
Rear Admiral Arent Schuyler Crowninshield
Reed
Reuben H. Carter
Rev. Edwin Atlee Garrett III
Rev. McKendry
Rev. Richard S. M. Emrich
Rev. William R. Crout
Richard A. Mawhinney
Richard C. Cabot
Richard D. McKinzie
Richard Dudman
Richard K. Lieberman
Richard K. Lunt
Richard Lunt
Richard W. Sherman
Robert E. Suminsby
Robert L. Grindle
Robert Lindsay Smallidge (3)
Robert Perry Salisbury
Robert R. Benedict
Robert R. Pyle (2)
Robert Raynes (10)
Robert T. Whitehouse
Robert W. Patterson (5)
Robie Rumill
Roc Caivano (230)
Roc Caivano, Harris Hyman (4)
Roc Caivano, Harris Hyman, Barb Sassman
Roc Caivano, Stewart Brecher Architects
Rockland Produce Company
Roy Bryant
Rudi Musetti
S
S. E. Tracy
S. Louise Smallidge
Saltonstall & Morton Architects
Samuel A. Eliot (5)
Samuel Blaisdell
Samuel Duncan Sargeant (4)
Samuel Eliot
Samuel Eliot Morison (4)
Samuel Gilpatrick (2)
Samuel J. Stinson
Samuel K. Reed
Samuel Smallidge (2)
Samuel Veazie
Sarah Cabot Wheelwright
Sarah J. Rosebrooks
Savage (?)
Savage & Lord
Savage & Stratton
Seal Harbor Village Improvement Society
Secretary, Neighborhood House
Secretary, Northeast Harbor Village Improvement Society
Selectmen
Selectmen of Mount Desert (7)
Serena Hale Davenport, Com. R. G. Davenport
Sewer Cost Study Committee (SCSC)
Shepard and Stearns Architects
Sherman Leland
Sibley
Sidney P. Bracy
Simeon Milliken, William W. Thomas
Stackpole, Everett Schermerhorn
Stacy May
State Highway Commission (2)
State of Maine (2)
State of Maine Council Chamber
State of Maine Publicity Bureau
Stella Hill
Sterling Haskell
Steven Heckscher
Story Parker
Sturgis Haskins, Lawrence Demilner
Sulo J. Tani
Susan Brown McGreevy
Susan O'Neill
Susan Sage Dillon
Susanna H. Bodine (3)
Sydney L. Wright
T
T. Gilbert Pearson (2)
Ted Spurling
Ted Spurling Sr.
Terrafina Engineering Inc.
The Harbor Committee
The Instructive Nursing Association
The Neighborhood House and Athletic Association (6)
Theodore Spurling Sr.
Thomas G. Richardson (2)
Thomas H. Roderick
Thomas Hall
Thomas Manchester
Thomas Paine
Thomas Searles
Thomas T. Harvey (3)
Tilden, Register & Pepper
Tommy Graves
Town Clerk of Mount Desert
Town of Mount Desert (19)
Town Officers of Mount Desert (3)
Town Planning Committee (2)
Treasury Department
Trustees of Estate of Eliza G. D. Gardiner
Tud Bunker
Tweek Associates
U
United States Congress
University of Maine, Orono
U.S. Geological Survey (2)
U.S. Postal Service
V
V. R. Smith
Valentine E. Higgins (2)
Venturi, Rauch and Scott Brown
Vernon Gray
Village Improvement Society
Virginia Ralph Fitch
Virginia Tanner
W
W. B. Blaisdell
W. B. Campbell
W. E. Hadlock
W. G. Bunker
W. G. McAdoo
W. H Freeman and Company
W. H. Hunt
W. N. Dyer, J. E. Savage
W. W. Heath (2)
Walter A. Devine
Walter Goodwin Davis
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert (4)
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 12, 1934.
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 12, 1946.
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 14, 1941.
Warrant Committee, Town of Mount Desert. February 9, 1933.
Warren H. Manning
Waterville Planning Board
Wayne Herkness III
Wendell S. Hadlock
Weslea Sidon
Westray Ladd
Wheelwright and Haven
Whitman, Requardt & Smith, Engineers
Wilbur D. Spencer
William A. Heacock
William A. Woodworth
William Allen
William B. Morris
William Burnham Stimson, Allen R. Memhard
William Caleb Loring, Augustus P. Loring
William Croswell Doane (2)
William Draper Lewis (2)
William E. Parsons, Paul G. Favour Jr.
William Fennelly
William Henry Kilby
William Henry Moore
William Jay Turner
William L. Price
William Lawrence
William McHenry, Architect (2)
William O. Emery
William O. Emery, ed.
William Otis Sawtelle
William Otis Sawtelle (1874-1939) (19)
William Pepper
William Ralph Emerson
William S. Grant
William S. Grant Jr.
William S. Johnson, C.E.
William W. Frazier
William Warren Vaughan
Willie Manchester
Willis H. Ballard
Wilson Somers
Winchester Kingsbury
Winifred Graves
Woodbury A. Stanley
Woodrow Wilson